[Cite as State v. Roberson, 2021-Ohio-3705.]
[…] -7-
Warren CA2021-01-003
jury. Duncan v. Louisiana, 391 U.S. 145, 88 S.Ct. 1444 (1968). Likewise, Section 5, Article
I of the Ohio Constitution states that the "right of trial by jury shall be inviolate." "However,
Crim.R. 23(A) allows a defendant to waive his right to a trial by jury in serious offense cases
provided that the waiver is made knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily, and in writing."
State v. Lomax, 114 Ohio St.3d 350, 2007-Ohio-4277, ¶ 6. The manner in which a
defendant may waive his right to a jury trial is set forth in R.C. 2945.05. This provision
states:
In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the
defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court
without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing,
signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a
part of the record thereof. It shall be entitled in the court and
cause, and in substance as follows: "I ______________,
defendant in the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and
relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to be tried by a
Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be pending. I
fully understand that under the laws of this state, I have a