State v. Roberson
[…] Duncan v. Louisiana, 391 U.S. 145, 88 S.Ct. 1444 (1968). Likewise, Section 5, Article I of the Ohio Constitution states that the "right of trial by jury shall be inviolate." "However, Crim.R. 23(A) allows a defendant to waive his right to a trial by jury in serious offense cases provided that the waiver is made knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily, and in writing." State v. Lomax, 114 Ohio St.3d 350, 2007-Ohio-4277, ¶ 6. The manner in which a defendant may waive his right to a jury trial is set forth in R.C. 2945.05. This provision states: In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. It shall be entitled in the court and cause, and in substance as follows: "I ______________, defendant in the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to be tried by a Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be pending.