IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] This argument is illogical given that the plaintiffs’ case rests on the premise
that there were no conditions precedent to Zillow’s payment of the merger
consideration and dividends.130 Zillow has never argued that conditions precedent
exist to payment under the NMD certificate of incorporation; it argues that the
Merger Agreement is the relevant contract.131 Zillow therefore has not taken an
inconsistent position that now precludes it from asserting that the plaintiffs’ claims
are barred by the statute of limitations.
Second, the plaintiffs’ argument misinterprets 10 Del. C. § 8106(c). That
provision provides that “an action based on a written contract, agreement, or
undertaking involving at least $100,000 may be brought within a period specified in
128
Pers. Decisions, Inc. v. Bus. Plan. Sys., 2008 WL 1932404, at *6 (Del. Ch. May 5,
2008).
129
Pls.’ Answering Br. 42.
130
Id. at 13-16.
131
Def.’s Opening Br. 13-17.
30
such written contract, agreement, or undertaking provided it is brought prior to the
expiration of 20 years from the accruing of the cause of such action.” 132 Section
8106(c) “was intended to allow parties to contract around Delaware’s otherwise
applicable statute of limitations for certain actions.”133
The plaintiffs rely on this court’s decision in Bear Stearns, where Section