In re Y.W. et al., Persons Coming B310566
[…] (In re J.S., supra, 62 Cal.App.5th at p. 688; see In re Breanna S.,
supra, 8 Cal.App.5th at p. 653 [“vigilance in ensuring strict
compliance with federal ICWA notice requirements is
necessary”]; In re A.G. (2012) 204 Cal.App.4th 1390, 1397
[“[b]ecause of their critical importance, ICWA’s notice
requirements are strictly construed”].) Here, in the first notice to
the tribes, the Department omitted the birthplace of Deshawn’s
grandmother; in the second notice, the Department also omitted
the date and place of her death. These omissions violated federal
and state law. (See 25 C.F.R. §§ 23.11(a), 23.111(d)(1)-(3);
§ 224.3, subd. (a)(5)(C); In re E.H., supra, 26 Cal.App.5th at
p. 1069 [“‘it is necessary to provide as much information as is
known on the Indian child’s direct lineal ancestors’”]; In re
Louis S. (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 622, 630 [“The burden is on the
[a]gency to obtain all possible information about the minor’s
potential Indian background and provide that information to the
relevant tribe or, if the tribe is unknown, to the [Bureau of Indian
Affairs].”].)