In re Alliyah F. CA2/7
[…] The Blackfeet Tribe provided no such written confirmation. In addition, although apparently overlooked by the Department, we rejected an identical harmless error argument in Breanna S., supra, 8 Cal.App.5th 636. “[T]he Indian tribe, not the juvenile court or the court of appeal, is the sole entity authorized to determine whether a child who may be an Indian child is actually a member or eligible for membership in the tribe,” we explained (id. at p. 654), citing Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez (1978) 436 U.S. 49, 72, fn. 21 [Indian tribe is final arbiter of its membership rights]; former section 224.3, subdivision (e)(1) [now section 224.2, subdivision (h)] [“[a] determination by an Indian tribe that a child is or is not a 17 member of or eligible for membership in that tribe . . . shall be conclusive”]; and several court of appeal decisions confirming that point.