Douglas Evander St. Cyr v. State of Iowa
[…] State v. Musser, 721 N.W.2d 758, 761 (Iowa 2006). In a bench trial, we review the district court’s findings as we would a jury verdict, meaning we will affirm the verdict if supported by substantial evidence. State v. Weaver, 608 N.W.2d 797, 803 (Iowa 2000). B. Discussion of the Merits We will discuss each sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenge separately. 1. Failure to Appear St. Cyr was charged with failure to appear after he failed to attend his scheduled trial in the first case. Iowa Code section 811.2(8) reads, in pertinent part: “Any person who, having been released pursuant to this section, willfully fails to appear before any court or magistrate as required shall, . . . if the person was released in connection with a charge which constitutes a felony, . . . be guilty of a 10 class ‘D’ felony.” Willfully is defined as the “voluntary or intentional violation of a known legal duty.” State v. Johnson, 770 N.W.2d 814, 824 (Iowa 2009). St. Cyr contends the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he willfully failed to appear in court.