Brent, Lakesia Keyon
[…] Brent, Lakesia Keyon

IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS NO. PD-0020-21 THE STATE OF TEXAS v. LAKESIA KEYON BRENT, Appellee ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW FROM THE FIRST COURT OF APPEALS HARRIS COUNTY YEARY, J., filed a concurring opinion. CONCURRING OPINION When a defendant satisfactorily fulfills the conditions of her community supervision and the period of her supervision expires, Subsection (e) of Article 42A.701 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the trial court judge to discharge her. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42A.701, §§ (e). According to Subsection (f) of the same statute, if the judge so discharges a defendant, “the judge may set aside the verdict or permit the defendant to withdraw [her] plea.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42A.701, § (f) (emphasis added). The Court has described this latter discretion as a kind of “judicial clemency.” BRENT — 2 Cuellar v. State, 70 S.W.3d 815, 819 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).