Brent, Lakesia Keyon
[…] III. Appellee’s Counter-Arguments Appellee points to subsection (g)’s exceptions to Article 42A.701 and argues that those exceptions to the statute are evidence that the Legislature intended no other restrictions on Article 42A.701’s applicability. In fact, there are other restrictions. See Tex. Code Crim. P. art. 42A.701(f)(1), (2) (excepting from subsection (f) subsequent prosecutions and certain licensure decisions). But even if Subsection (g) expressed the only exceptions to the statute, that would not confer perpetual jurisdiction on a trial court to grant judicial clemency. Subsection (g) merely excepts certain cases from Article 42A.701. It reads as follows: “This article does not apply to a defendant convicted of: (1) an offense under Sections 49.04-49.08, BRENT — 11 Penal Code; (2) an offense the conviction of which requires registration under Chapter 62; or (3) a felony described by Article 42A.054.” Tex. Code Crim. P. art. 42A.701(g). Excepting drunk drivers, sex offenders, and serious felons from, for example, early termination of community supervision, does not confer never-ending jurisdiction on trial courts to grant judicial clemency.