Brent, Lakesia Keyon
[…] There are two types of early termination. First, there is early termination at the trial court’s discretion: A trial court may terminate supervision early for a defendant who “has satisfactorily completed” at least two years or one-third of his supervision period, BRENT — 6 whichever is less. Id. art. 42A.701(a). Second, a trial court must consider early termination for a defendant who has completed at least half his supervision period or two years, whichever is greater, and who has completed any ordered treatment or counseling and is up-to-date on required payments. Id. art. 42A.701(b). Early termination can be accelerated via “time credits” for certain offenders who fulfill various conditions of supervision or further their education. Id. art. 42A.702. Then there is full termination: “On the satisfactory fulfillment of the conditions of community supervision and the expiration of the period of community supervision, the judge by order shall: (1) amend or modify the original sentence imposed, if necessary, to conform to the community supervision period; and (2) discharge the defendant.” Id. art. 42A.701(e). In short, a grant of judicial clemency depends on discharge “under this article,” and discharge under Article 42A.701 depends on the defendant’s time and performance on supervision. So a grant of clemency depends on the defendant’s time and performance on supervision.