Brent, Lakesia Keyon
[…] Cf. id. art. 42A.701(f) (authorizing judicial clemency on discharge from supervision, and authorizing discharge based on lesser criteria than “complete rehabilitation”). But regardless of the merits of the foregoing arguments, nondisclosure is not like judicial clemency. A nondisclosure order does not dismiss a charging instrument, withdraw a guilty plea, or set aside a verdict. It merely hides from the public the earlier proceedings that resulted in a deferred adjudication. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 411.072 (b) (providing for order that prohibits “criminal justice agencies from disclosing to the public criminal history record information related to the offense giving rise to the deferred adjudication community supervision.”). Appellee points to shock probation and post-conviction DNA testing as examples of trial courts’ plenary power extending beyond 30 days. But jurisdiction over shock probation is explicitly granted by statute. See Tex. Code Crim.