Estate of Torres v. Kennewick School District
[…] on vital governmental functions such as the ability of the defendants to have a fair trial,
as well as attorney-client confidentiality.” Id. at 806.
The Washington Supreme Court concluded that billing records held by nonjudicial
entities were subject to disclosure. Id. at 805-08. It found the county’s response to be
insufficient under the agency’s statutory burden “to ‘make available for public inspection
and copying all public records’ or identify a specific exemption and provide an
explanation of how it applies to the individual agency record.” Id. at 805-06 (quoting
RCW 42.56.070(1)) (citing RCW 42.56.210(3)); Rental Ass’n v. City of Des Moines, 165
Wn.2d 525, 199 P.3d 393 (2009)). RCW 42.56.210(3) provides that “[a]gency responses
refusing, in whole or in part, inspection of any public record shall include a statement of
the specific exemption authorizing the withholding of the record (or part) and a brief
explanation of how the exemption applies to the record withheld.” (Emphasis added.)
The court awarded costs and reasonable attorney fees to the newspaper because the
county’s response failed to provide that brief explanation of an exemption’s application.
Yakima Herald-Republic, 170 Wn.2d at 809.