SHANNON GILES, ET AL. v. GEICO GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] of the loss in the instant case was disputed in the proof, the claim was of an
unliquidated character and no interest attached as a matter of right.
Ellis v. Ins. Co. of State of Pa., 1984 WL 560860, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 27, 1984)
(docket number unavailable on Westlaw).
At the beginning of the 20th Century, the Tennessee legislature enacted the bad faith
penalty statute pursuant to chapter 141 of the Acts of 1901. Cherry, 374 S.W.2d at 371-72
(citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-1105). Chapter 141 of the Acts of 1901 became Tennessee
Code Annotated section 56-1105, and is now Tennessee Code Annotated section 56-7-105.
Acts 1901, ch. 141, § 1; Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-1105; Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-105. The
statute’s language read in part that the insurer “shall be liable to pay the holder of said
policy, in addition to the loss and interest thereon, a sum not exceeding twenty-five per
cent[.]” Cherry, 374 S.W.2d at 372 (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-1105).5
In People’s Bank & Tr. Co. v. U.S. Fid. & Guar. Co., the Tennessee Supreme Court
first examined the question of the applicability of the provisions of chapter 141 of the Acts