STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOHNNY SUMMERS CAVIN
[…] denied. On November 2, 2020, defense counsel filed a second notice of appeal, seven days
after the trial court’s denial of the motion.
With respect to whether the trial court retained jurisdiction to enter the amended
judgments and restitution order, we conclude that the judgments filed on August 20, 2020,
did not constitute final judgments, and the Defendant was therefore unable to appeal from
them, and the trial court retained jurisdiction to amend them. First, we note that restitution
is mandated in theft cases. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-116(a). The statute reads:
7
Whenever a felon is convicted of stealing or feloniously taking or receiving
property, or defrauding another of property, the jury shall ascertain the value
of the property, if not previously restored to the owner, and the court shall,
thereupon, order the restitution of the property, and, in case this cannot be
done, that the party aggrieved recover the value assessed against the prisoner,
for which execution may issue as in other cases.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-116(a). Further, as we have previously noted, the Defendant’s
plea agreement specifically included payment of restitution to Jill Rich, and at the plea
hearing, the trial court informed the Defendant that there was “restitution to be