STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOHNNY SUMMERS CAVIN
[…] App. July 30, 2012);
5
see also State v. William Chandler Daniels, No. E2009-02172-CCA-R3-CD, 2010 WL
5343776, at *1-2 (Tenn. Crim. App. Dec. 23, 2010). Pursuant to Tennessee Rule of
Appellate Procedure 3(b), a convicted criminal defendant “has a right to appeal when the
trial court has entered a final judgment of conviction.” State v. Comer, 278 S.W.3d 758,
760-61 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2008) (internal quotation marks omitted). In other words, “Rule
3 appeals . . . may be taken only from final judgments.” State v. Maddox, 603 S.W.2d 740,
741 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1980); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-5-108(a)(1) (“The
jurisdiction of the court of criminal appeals shall be appellate only, and shall extend to
review of the final judgments of trial courts in . . . [c]riminal cases, both felony and
misdemeanor.”). The Tennessee Supreme Court has held that “a judgment is final ‘when
it decides and disposes of the whole merits of the case leaving nothing for the further
judgment of the court.’” Richardson v. Tenn.