NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] unlimited. In re N.A.C., 299 Kan. 1100, 1106, 329 P.3d 458 (2014).
To resolve whether we have jurisdiction over this appeal, we must first address
whether I.E. is trying to appeal any appealable orders under the Revised Code. If she is,
then we must address whether the COVID-19 administrative order suspended the
deadlines for I.E. to appeal some of the district court's orders.
Are the identified orders appealable orders under the Revised Code?
The Revised Code contains its own jurisdictional statute for appeals. K.S.A. 2020
Supp. 38-2273(a) limits the types of orders that can be appealed to "any order of
temporary custody, adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness or termination of
parental rights." If an order does not fit within these five categories, it is not appealable.
In re N.A.C., 299 Kan. 1100, Syl. ¶ 3. Our Supreme Court explained: "The terms 'order
of temporary custody,' 'adjudication,' and 'disposition' must be seen as terms of art, each
9