IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] and manner specified by law. 304 Kan. 80, Syl. ¶ 1. The existence of jurisdiction is a
question of law subject to unlimited appellate review. Friends of Bethany Place v. City
of Topeka, 297 Kan. 1112, 1121, 307 P.3d 1255 (2013). Questions involving statutory
interpretation are also questions of law subject to unlimited review. Nationwide Mutual
Ins. Co. v. Briggs, 298 Kan. 873, 875, 317 P.3d 770 (2014).
Typically, in civil actions, a party may appeal to the Court of Appeals as a matter
of right from "[a] final decision in any action." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-2102(a)(4). But the
Revised Code contains its own appellate jurisdiction statute, K.S.A. 38-2273(a). This
statute grants appellate courts jurisdiction to review only five types of orders in CINC
cases: "An appeal may be taken by any party or interested party from any order of
temporary custody, adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness or termination of
parental rights." K.S.A. 38-2273(a). The parties agree that Grandmother is an "interested
party" to the CINC proceedings because she is N.E.'s grandparent. See K.S.A. 38-
2202(m).
We have recognized the history of K.S.A. 38-2273(a) confirms that the