IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] Revised Code's jurisdiction statute. See 299 Kan. at 1123 (Johnson, J., dissenting).
We are not "clearly convinced" In re N.A.C.'s holding was originally erroneous.
First, In re N.A.C.'s interpretation of the appellate jurisdiction statute is logical and better
harmonizes this statute with other provisions in the Revised Code when read in pari
materia. See State v. Mora, 315 Kan. 537, 543, 509 P.3d 1201 (2022) ("[S]tatutes relating
to the same subject should be considered in pari materia to achieve consistent,
harmonious, and sensible results whenever possible."). As noted, K.S.A. 38-2273(a)
identifies five categories of appealable orders under the Revised Code: "An appeal may
be taken by any party or interested party from any order of temporary custody,
adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness or termination of parental rights." But
"[n]one of the appealable orders listed in K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2273(a) are defined in
the Revised Code's definitional statute, K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2202." In re N.A.C., 299
Kan. at 1110. Even so, In re N.A.C. reasoned that "each [type of appealable order] is