IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] Focusing on dispositional orders specifically, In re N.A.C. acknowledged that
"[t]here is more complexity to the statutory scheme governing dispositional orders than
the other [appealable] orders." 299 Kan. at 1113. But again, the statutory scheme gives
context and meaning to the phrase "order of . . . disposition" as used in K.S.A. 38-
27
2273(a). A summary of the statutory framework governing the dispositional and
termination phases of a CINC proceeding helps illustrate this point.
The timing for dispositional orders is dictated by K.S.A. 38-2253(b), which states
"[a]n order of disposition may be entered at the time of the adjudication if notice has been
provided . . . but shall be entered within 30 days following adjudication, unless delayed
for good cause shown." (Emphasis added.) The substance of the dispositional hearing and
attendant order are addressed by K.S.A. 38-2253:
"(a) At a dispositional hearing, the court shall receive testimony and other relevant
information with regard to the safety and well being of the child and may enter orders
regarding:
(1) Case planning which sets forth the responsibilities and timelines necessary to
achieve permanency for the child; and
(2) custody of the child."
K.S.A. 38-2255(b) and (c) create two paths for custody during the dispositional
phase—"either the court places the child in the parent's custody or it removes the child
from parental custody." 299 Kan. at 1113. If the district court chooses the latter option,