IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] legislative intent through the statutory language enacted, giving common words their
ordinary meanings. Nauheim v. City of Topeka, 309 Kan. 145, 149, 432 P.3d 647 (2019).
If we find the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, we do not speculate about the
legislative intent behind that clear language and should refrain from reading something
into the statute that is not readily found in its words. Ullery v. Othick, 304 Kan. 405, 409,
372 P.3d 1135 (2016). The majority's holding is inconsistent with the plain and
unambiguous language of K.S.A. 38-2273(a), which provides that "[a]n appeal may be
38
taken by any party or interested party from any order of . . . disposition." (Emphasis
added.) If the Legislature had intended for the term "disposition" to refer solely to those
orders entered before termination, it could have said as much, i.e., "any order of . . .
disposition entered prior to termination." The majority reads a pre-termination