No. 20-0546 – State of West Virginia v. Jamie Lynn Metheny released at 3:00 p.m.
[…] FILED
November 5, 2021
No. 20-0546 – State of West Virginia v. Jamie Lynn Metheny released at 3:00 p.m.
EDYTHE NASH GAISER, CLERK
SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS
OF WEST VIRGINIA
WOOTON, J., dissenting:
At the time petitioner Jamie Lynn Metheny committed the criminal conduct
for which she was punished 1 with the sentence of a definite term of two (2) years, which
the circuit court suspended for a period of supervised probation for five (5) years from
August 11, 2015, or until approximately August 11, 2020, the express provisions of West
Virginia Code § 62-12-11 (2014) only allowed for a maximum five-year period of
probation. The Legislature amended this statute in 2017 as follows: “The period of
probation together with any extension thereof shall not exceed seven years.” Id. § 62-12-
11 (2020). In 2020, only a month before her five-year probationary term was set to expire,
petitioner violated the terms and conditions imposed upon her by the circuit court in its
2015 sentencing order. 2 Then, applying the 2017 version of the statute rather than the 2015