City of Sacramento v. Faa
[…] L. 115-254, § 175, 132 Stat. 3186 (Oct. 5, 2018),1 the Vision 100 - Century of Aviation Reauthorization Act of 2003 ( Pub. L. No. 108-176, § 709(c), 117 Stat. 2490 (Dec. 12, 2003), and the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C).2 The City filed its petition on July 21, 2020, 61 days after the FAA issued the five amended flight procedures. The petition was thus untimely under the 60-day filing period provided in 49 U.S.C. § 46110. See 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a) (“The petition must be filed not later than 60 days after the order is issued. . . .”). The City’s argument that the order was not issued until it was received by the City is unpersuasive. Indeed, the City was fully aware of the May 21, 2020 issue date, and that it had 60 days to file the petition. The City appears to have simply miscalculated the deadline.