INC. v. DAVID CURRY, IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS
[…] Owens Corning, supra, 283 Ga. at 490. As our Supreme
Court explains:
“[E]xemptions are made, not to favor the individual owners of property,
but in the advancement of the interests of the whole people. Exemption,
being the exception to the general rule, is not favored; but every
exemption, to be valid, must be expressed in clear and unambiguous
terms, and, when found to exist, the enactment by which it is given will
not be enlarged by construction, but, on the contrary, will be strictly
construed.”
Id., quoting Collins v. City of Dalton, 261 Ga. 584, 585-586 (4) (a) (408 SE2d 106)
(1991). OCGA § 48-8-2 (33) (A) likewise defines “sale” broadly, as “any. . . transfer
of title or possession, transfer of title and possession, exchange, barter, lease, or
rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means of any kind of
tangible personal property for a consideration[.]”3 (Emphasis supplied.)
3
Executive does not dispute that its vehicles are such tangible personal
property.
7
In accordance with this statutory scheme, Rule 560-12-2-.84, first adopted in
1965 and amended in 1983 and 1991,4 declares that for-hire cars are subject to sales
tax: