INC. v. DAVID CURRY, IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS
[…] or in addition to any imposed at the ultimate “sale” to a consumer. See, e.g., Black’s
Law Dictionary, 9th ed. (2009), p. 646 (defining the noun “excise” as “[a] tax
imposed on the manufacture, sale, or use of goods (such as a cigarette tax), or on an
occupation or activity (such as a license tax or an attorney occupation fee”) (emphasis
supplied).
Likewise, Georgia law commonly distinguishes between “excise “ and “sales”
taxes as those imposed earlier and later in the stream of commerce – that is, at the
wholesale and retail levels. See, e.g., OCGA §§ 48-11-2 (a), (e) (imposing an “excise
tax, in addition to all other taxes of every kind imposed by law,” on tobacco and
vapor products, to be paid by “the dealer or distributor licensed pursuant to this
chapter to the commissioner for deposit and distribution as provided in this chapter
upon the first transaction within this state”) (emphasis supplied), 48-8-2 (31) (A)
11