INC. v. DAVID CURRY, IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS
[…] American Cyanamid Co., 239 Ga. 740, 743 (3) (238 SE2d 886) (1977). Here, the
legislature’s intent is explicit. When the General Assembly created the tribunal in
2012, it gave the tribunal jurisdiction over petitions “for relief as set forth in Code
Sections 48-2-18, 48-2-35, 48-2-59, 48-3-1, 48-5-519, 48-6-7, and 48-6-76 and
subparagraph (d) (2) (C) of Code Section 48-7-31;” “actions for declaratory judgment
that . . . involve a rule of the commissioner that is applicable to taxes administered by
the commissioner under Title 48;” and “refund petitions filed pursuant to Code
Section 48-5-342.” OCGA § 50-13A-9 (a), (e). But the General Assembly explicitly
provided that “[t]he tribunal shall not have jurisdiction to hear any matter arising
under Title 3 or Title 40.” OCGA § 50-13A-9 (c). The tribunal thus lacked
jurisdiction to resolve Executive’s claim for a refund under OCGA § 40-1-168, and
the superior court should not have affirmed the tribunal’s decision.
17
It does not matter that neither party raised the issue of the tribunal’s lack of