INC. v. DAVID CURRY, IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS
[…] Id. at 306 (1).
In short, the sale of transportation by hired car has been subject to sales tax
ever since that tax’s introduction into Georgia law, and all taxpayers who own,
operate, or direct such vehicles are responsible for collecting and remitting sales tax.
It is against this backdrop that the Georgia General Assembly enacted the Georgia
Limousine Carrier Act, OCGA § 40-1-150 et seq., in 2012.5 Executive’s argument
now centers on Section 40-1-168 of the Act,6 which provides in full:
5
See Ga. L. 2012, Act 632, § 1.
6
In its application to this Court, Executive also cited Section 40-1-162 of the
Act, which provides in relevant part:
The State of Georgia fully occupies and preempts the entire field of
regulation over limousine carriers as regulated by this part; provided,
however, that the governing authority of any county or municipal airport
shall be authorized to permit any limousine carrier doing business at any
such airport and may establish fees as part of such permitting process[.]
9
No subdivision of this state, including cities, townships, or counties,
shall levy any excise, license, or occupation tax of any nature, on the
right of a limousine carrier to operate equipment, or on the equipment,
or on any incidents of the business of a limousine carrier.