November 8, 2021
[…] Randolph v. Thompson, No. 20-0945, 2021 WL
2396249, at *4-5 (W. Va. June 11, 2021) (memorandum decision) (granting writ prohibiting circuit
court from dismissing an indictment based on the defendant’s motion to dismiss where the law
supported a determination that “three terms of court” had not passed since the indictment issued).
Finally, in State v. Jeremy S., 243 W. Va. 523, 847 S.E.2d 125 (2020), this Court reiterated
that we have
previously held that a continuance is not improper where, “there is
nothing to indicate that the State intentionally or oppressively
5
West Virginia Code § 62-3-21 provides, in relevant part:
Every person charged by presentment or indictment with a
felony or misdemeanor, and remanded to a court of competent
jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever discharged from prosecution
for the offense, if there be three regular terms of such court, after the
presentment is made or the indictment is found against him, without
a trial, unless the failure to try him was caused by his insanity; or by
the witnesses for the State being enticed or kept away, or prevented
from attending by sickness or inevitable accident; or by a
continuance granted on the motion of the accused; or by reason of
his escaping from jail, or failing to appear according to his
recognizance, or of the inability of a jury to agree in their verdict[.]
...
sought to delay the trial[,] nor is there a showing that the delay [of
the trial] caused any substantial prejudice to the petitioner.” State v.
McCartney, 228 W. Va. 315, 324, 719 S.E.2d 785, 794 (2011).