November 8, 2021
[…] administration of criminal justice and is guaranteed by both the state and federal constitution[s].
U.S. Const. Amend. VI; W. Va. Const. Art 3, § 14.” Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Foddrell, 171 W. Va. 54,
297 S.E.2d 829 (1982); accord Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Holden, 243 W. Va. 275, 843 S.E.2d 527 (2020).
In this regard, West Virginia has two different statutes governing the time for when a criminal trial
must be held: the one-term rule and the three-term rule. The one-term rule provides that a
defendant has a statutory right to be tried within the same term as he or she was indicted. W. Va.
Code § 62-3-1 (providing “[w]hen an indictment is found in any county, against a person for a
felony or misdemeanor, the accused, if in custody, or if he appear in discharge of his recognizance,
or voluntarily, shall, unless good cause be shown for a continuance, be tried at the same term.”).
The one-term rule is not a right of constitutional dimension, but rather “provides a personal right
to the defendant to be tried more expeditiously than the Constitution requires.” State ex rel.
Workman v. Fury, 168 W. Va. 218, 221, 283 S.E.2d 851, 853 (1981). “It is the three-term rule,
3