DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] as specified in subsection (5), to demand a hearing or to post a bond.” §
713.585(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (2019). Subsection (5), in turn, provides that “[a]t
any time before the proposed or scheduled date of sale of a vehicle, . . .
any person claiming an interest in the vehicle or a lien thereon, may post
a bond following the procedures outlined in s. 559.917.” § 713.585(5), Fla.
Stat. (2019).
Sections 559.901–559.9221, Florida Statutes, contain the Florida
Motor Vehicle Repair Act (the “Act”). § 559.901, Fla. Stat. (2020). Section
559.917 provides that “a person of record claiming a lien against a motor
vehicle may obtain the release of the motor vehicle from any lien claimed
under part II of chapter 713 by a motor vehicle repair shop” by filing a
bond with the clerk, “payable to the person claiming the lien and
conditioned for the payment of any judgment which may be entered on the
lien.” § 559.917(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2020).
Once a bond has been posted, a motor vehicle repair shop has “60 days
to file suit to recover the bond.” § 559.917(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2020)
(emphasis added). “If the lienor fails to file suit within 60 days after the
posting of such bond, the bond shall be discharged by the clerk.” Id. In a
suit to recover the bond, a lienholder has standing to defensively “‘allege
any violation of . . . chapter 559 in a proceeding instituted pursuant to
this subsection[,]’ § 713.585(5), Fla. Stat. (2019),” including statutory