DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] “from any lien claimed under part II of chapter 713 by a motor vehicle repair
shop” by posting a bond with the clerk of court. § 559.917(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2020).
3
Section 713.585 sets forth the procedures that mechanics who perform
“labor or services on a motor vehicle” must follow to enforce a lien by sale
of motor vehicle. § 713.585, Fla. Stat. (2019). These procedures include,
among other things, giving notice to, among others, “all other persons
claiming an interest in or lien thereon” the vehicle at issue. § 713.585(1),
Fla. Stat. (2019).
Subsection (1)(j) of the statute provides that a lienholder “has the right,
as specified in subsection (5), to demand a hearing or to post a bond.” §
713.585(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (2019). Subsection (5), in turn, provides that “[a]t
any time before the proposed or scheduled date of sale of a vehicle, . . .
any person claiming an interest in the vehicle or a lien thereon, may post
a bond following the procedures outlined in s. 559.917.” § 713.585(5), Fla.
Stat. (2019).
Sections 559.901–559.9221, Florida Statutes, contain the Florida
Motor Vehicle Repair Act (the “Act”). § 559.901, Fla. Stat. (2020). Section
559.917 provides that “a person of record claiming a lien against a motor