DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Statutes (2020), establish that SAFCO was an indispensable party to an
action on the bond it posted.
1 In its motion for rehearing, the repair shop relied on America Atlantic
Transmission v. Nice Car, Inc., 112 So. 3d 639 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013), to argue that
section 713.585 does not give a lienholder the right to post a bond in order to
obtain possession, and that the term “customer” in section 559.917(1)(a), which
was defined in section 559.903(1), Florida Statutes (2012), does not include “any
person claiming an interest in or lien.” The statutory language of section
713.585, referenced by the repair shop in America Atlantic Transmission, had
been amended since July 1, 2016. Subsection (1)(j) provides that “a lienholder
. . . has the right, as specified in subsection (5), to demand a hearing or to post a
bond.” § 713.585(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (2019). The same statutory language can be
found in subsection (1)(o) of the current statute. § 713.585(1)(o), Fla. Stat. (2020).
Also, section 559.917 has been amended to provide the right of “a person of