2 ASJA V. BONTA
[…] Lab. Code § 2778(b)(2)(A)–(H), (L)–(O);
see also infra n.5.
While the exemptions accorded to these services differ in their
particulars, workers providing a “professional service” listed in AB 2257
must, in addition to satisfying their industry’s individualized conditions,
“maintain[] a business location . . . separate from the hiring entity,” set
their own hours “[o]utside of project completion dates and reasonable
business hours,” and “customarily and regularly exercise[] discretion and
independent judgment in the performance of the services,” among other
requirements. Cal. Lab. Code § 2778(a).
10 ASJA V. BONTA
Lab. Code § 2778. As relevant here, AB 2257 dropped the
thirty-five-submissions limit but bounded the freelance
exemptions in other ways. Now, for Borello to apply,
freelance workers cannot “directly replac[e] an employee
who performed the same work at the same volume for the
hiring entity,” “primarily perform the work at the hiring
entity’s business location,” or be “restricted from working
for more than one hiring entity.” 4 Id. § 2778(b)(2)(I)–(J).
The law remained largely the same in other respects. Thus,
notwithstanding AB 2257’s changes, ASJA maintains that