No. 123,406
[…] assumed but has not been proved to be true. Pioneer Ridge Nursing Facility Operations
v. Emery, 41 Kan. App. 2d 414, 421, 203 P.3d 4 (2009). To, illustrate, Choices Network
argues that a consequence is inherent in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-523(f)(1) under Glaze v.
J.K. Williams, 309 Kan. 562, 439 P.3d 920 (2019).
Timmy Glaze applied for a hearing with the Division of Workers Compensation
but failed to move the claim to a regular hearing or settlement within three years. His
7
employer moved to dismiss. Our Supreme Court applied the relevant text from K.S.A.
2011 Supp. 44-523(f)(1): "'The administrative law judge may grant an extension for
good cause shown provided such motion to extend is filed prior to the three-year
limitation provided for herein.'" 309 Kan. at 566. The Glaze court held that the three-year
limit functions as a time bar to moving for an extension. Choices Network argues that,
under Glaze, a claimant's failure to timely move for extension takes away the ALJ's
jurisdiction to do anything except dismiss the claim.