In re the Matter of:
[…] 4
GALLO v. GALLO
Decision of the Court
time. Father argues the court’s issuance of multiple orders modifying the
first Rule 69 agreement’s terms at the parties’ requests voided it and,
regardless, the court “still had an obligation, pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 25-317
and -403 to ensure that the parenting time plan was in the children’s best
interest.” Father also argues the court was within its discretion to find there
was insufficient evidence to prove the money Mother alleged was
community debt owed to Mother’s parents because the debt amount and
repayment terms were vague under the second Rule 69 agreement.
¶14 A.R.S. § 25-317(A) provides that “parties may enter into a
written separation agreement containing provisions for disposition of . . .
support, custody and parenting time of their children.” “An agreement
between the parties is valid and binding on the parties,” but “is not binding
on the court until it is submitted to and approved by the court as provided
by law.” Ariz. R. Fam. Law P. (“ARFLP”) 69. “[The] court has discretion to
reject a Rule 69 agreement if it is not ‘reasonable’ as to custody and
parenting time.” Engstrom, 243 Ariz. at 472, ¶ 8 (quoting A.R.S. § 25-317(D)).
However, if the court finds that the agreement is “reasonable as to support,
custody and parenting time of [the] children, the [Rule 69] agreement shall
be set forth or incorporated by reference in the decree of dissolution.” A.R.S.
§ 25-317(D). Regarding other terms of a Rule 69 agreement, the court must
apply general contract principles as to the agreement’s construction and
enforcement. Emmons v. Superior Ct., 192 Ariz. 509, 512, ¶ 14 (App. 1998).
a. Parenting Time