Jason Dean Cravey v. the State of Texas
[…] However, because we agree that the sheriff fees must be reduced and the time payment fee eliminated, we modify the trial court’s judgment and bill of costs to reflect sheriff fees of $75.00 and by deleting the time payment fee. As modified, we affirm the trial court’s judgment. 2 I. Cravey Failed to Preserve His First Point of Error The relevant portions of Section 25.11(a) provide that a person commits continuous violence against the family “if, during a period that is 12 months or less in duration, the person two or more times engages in conduct that constitutes” intentional, knowing, or reckless bodily injury against a person with whom the actor has or has had a dating relationship. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 25.11(a) (Supp.) (citing TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.0021(a)(1)(A); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1) (Supp.)). Section 25.11(b) states: If the jury is the trier of fact, members of the jury are not required to agree unanimously on the specific conduct in which the defendant engaged that constituted an offense under Section 22.01(a)(1) against the person or persons described by Subsection (a), the exact date when that conduct occurred, or the county in which each instance of the conduct occurred. The jury must agree unanimously that the defendant, during a period that is 12 months or less in duration, two or more times engaged in conduct that constituted an offense [of assault] under Section 22.01(a)(1) against the person or persons described by Subsection (a). TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 25.11(b) (Supp.). Cravey argues that Section 25.11(b) violates the constitutional and statutory requirements of a unanimous jury verdict in felony cases. The State argues that Cravey has failed to preserve this issue for our review.