In Re The Dep Of IRM.
[…] There is also a strong public interest in offering guidance to the Department as to what sort of facts may or may not be deemed sufficient as it weighs the critical decision of whether to proceed with dependency proceedings in each case. We will therefore consider the parents’ appeal. 8 No. 80886-9-I/9 III. Dependency Finding Both parents challenge the dependency court’s finding that the Department proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the children were dependent under RCW 13.34.030(6)(c), which provides that a child is dependent when the child “[h]as no parent . . . capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child’s psychological or physical development.” The trial court’s finding was based on three categories of parental deficiencies: (1) failure to provide clean and sanitary housing, (2) failure to meet the children’s medical, dental, and scholastic needs, and (3) chaos in the children’s lives caused by the father’s ongoing criminal activity in