2021 WI 81
[…] available" to Oklahoma and, under Wis. Stat. § 973.15(5) (2017-
18),2 he is entitled to credit for time served. In addition, Lira
claims that under Wis. Stat. §§ 304.072(5)3 and 973.155,4 he must
2 All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
the 2017-18 version unless otherwise indicated. The full text of
Wis. Stat. § 973.15(5) is as follows:
A convicted offender who is made available to another
jurisdiction under ch. 976 or in any other lawful manner
shall be credited with service of his or her Wisconsin
sentence or commitment under the terms of s. 973.155 for
the duration of custody in the other jurisdiction.
3 The full text of Wis. Stat. § 304.072(5) is provided below:
The sentence of a revoked probationer shall be credited
with the period of custody in a jail, correctional
institution or any other detention facility pending
revocation and commencement of sentence according to the
terms of s. 973.155.
4 Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155 states, in relevant part:
(1)(a) A convicted offender shall be given credit
toward the service of his or her sentence for all days
spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct
for which sentence was imposed. As used in this