2021 WI 81
[…] Wis. Stat. § 973.15(5) is as follows:
A convicted offender who is made available to another
jurisdiction under ch. 976 or in any other lawful manner
shall be credited with service of his or her Wisconsin
sentence or commitment under the terms of s. 973.155 for
the duration of custody in the other jurisdiction.
3 The full text of Wis. Stat. § 304.072(5) is provided below:
The sentence of a revoked probationer shall be credited
with the period of custody in a jail, correctional
institution or any other detention facility pending
revocation and commencement of sentence according to the
terms of s. 973.155.
4 Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155 states, in relevant part:
(1)(a) A convicted offender shall be given credit
toward the service of his or her sentence for all days
spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct
for which sentence was imposed. As used in this
subsection, "actual days spent in custody" includes,
without limitation by enumeration, confinement related
to an offense for which the offender is ultimately
sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of the
same course of conduct, which occurs:
1. While the offender is awaiting trial;