2021 WI 81
[…] and 1999 convictions for the time spent in Oklahoma serving
consecutive sentences for unrelated offenses.
B. Time Spent in Wisconsin and Texas Between
May 2005 and April 2006.
¶53 Lira also argues that under Wis. Stat. § 304.072(5) he
is entitled to sentence credit for time spent in Wisconsin and
Texas between May 22, 2005, and April 5, 2006, while on detainer
from Oklahoma. The court of appeals agreed with Lira and held
that sentence credit against the 1992 and 1999 cases was due.
Lira, Nos. 2019AP691-CR & 2019AP692-CR, ¶¶41-46.
¶54 Wisconsin Stat. § 304.072(5) states:
The sentence of a revoked probationer shall be credited
with the period of custody in a jail, correctional
institution or any other detention facility pending
25
Nos. 2019AP691-CR & 2019AP692-CR
revocation and commencement of sentence according to the
terms of s. 973.155.
¶55 Lira argues that he was a "revoked probationer" who,
between May 2005 and April 2006, was in custody "pending revocation
and commencement of his sentence." However, like Wis. Stat.
§ 973.15(5), the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 304.072(5) applies