2023 WI 48
[…] on offenses for which he was neither convicted nor sentenced.
¶28 This case involves Fermanich's series of motor vehicle
thefts, which occurred in both Langlade and Oneida counties on a
single night. He was subsequently held in custody for the
Oneida County charges but posted bond on the Langlade County
charges, meaning his custody was unrelated to those charges.
Fermanich later pled no contest to one of the Langlade County
counts and two of the Oneida County counts. The remaining
charges were read in at sentencing.
¶29 Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155(1)(a) entitles a convicted
defendant to sentence credit "for all days spent in custody in
connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was
imposed." Although Fermanich is entitled to credit for the
Oneida County counts, he is not entitled to credit for the
Langlade County counts because his custody in Oneida County was
not connected to the conduct underlying the Langlade County
counts. Fermanich's separate offenses also do not constitute
1