2023 WI 48
[…] credit toward his sentence for bail jumping. But the defendant
was never in custody in connection with the conduct underlying
the reckless endangerment charge. He posted bail after his
initial arrest, meaning he was not in custody. Nor was the
conduct underlying the reckless endangerment charge part of the
course of conduct forming the basis for his later custody——
felony bail jumping.6
Floyd correctly concluded the same, characterizing the
6
connection between the reckless endangerment and bail jumping
offenses as procedural rather than factual. State v. Floyd,
2000 WI 14, ¶¶14-17, 232 Wis. 2d 767, 606 N.W.2d 155.
19
No. 2021AP462-CR.akz
¶59 In short, Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1)(a) entitles a
convicted offender to credit "for all days spent in custody in
connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was
imposed." "[T]wo conditions must be met in order for a
defendant to receive sentence credit: (1) the defendant must
have been 'in custody' for the period in question; and (2) the
period 'in custody' must have been 'in connection with the
course of conduct for which the sentence was imposed.'"
Thorson, 274 Wis. 2d 1, ¶15 (quoting Wis. Stat.
§ 973.155(1)(a)). Contrary to the statute, Floyd required that
sentence credit be granted toward the defendant's sentence for
reckless endangerment even though the defendant's custody was
not "in connection with the course of conduct for which the
sentence was imposed." In this case, blindly and unquestionably
applying Floyd, as the majority does, results in Fermanich
receiving credit toward his sentence based on a period spent in
custody that has no connection to that sentence. Floyd mandates