2023 WI 48
[…] 'that a person not serve more time than he is sentenced.'" Id.,
¶23 (quoting another source). We also consulted the nature of
read-in charges. Id., ¶¶24-27. At the time, read-ins
constituted "admissions by the defendant to those charges."
Id., ¶25. That made them different from other types of charges
considered by the sentencing court——such as unproven or
7
No. 2021AP462-CR
acquitted offenses——because more weight would be placed on them.
Id., ¶27. The "unique nature of read-in charges" coupled with
the legislative history and purpose of Wis. Stat.
§ 973.155(1)(a) led us to conclude that the legislature intended
the statute to provide credit for read-ins. Id., ¶31.
Therefore, we unanimously held that "pre-trial confinement on a
dismissed charge that is read in at sentencing relates to 'an
offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced.'" Id.,
¶32. This meant the defendant was entitled to credit.4 Id.
¶15 Applying our decision in Floyd, Fermanich is entitled
to credit on the Langlade County charge.5 Fermanich signed a
A few years after State v. Floyd, 2000 WI 14, 232
4