2023 WI 48
[…] we should begin with the text of the relevant statute, Wis.
Stat. § 973.155(1)(a). That statute says that "[a] convicted
offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her
sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the
course of conduct for which sentence was imposed." Id.
(emphasis added). Section 973.155(1)(a) doesn't define "course
of conduct," but it is a common phrase with a familiar meaning.
It simply refers to two or more acts, connected to each other by
a common purpose or intention.3 Many statutes define the phrase
similarly. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 940.32(1)(a) ("'Course of
conduct' means 2 or more acts carried out over time, however
short or long, that show a continuity of purpose.");
§ 947.013(1)(a) ("'Course of conduct' means a pattern of conduct
composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however
short, evidencing a continuity of purpose."); see also
3 See, e.g., Course, Merriam-Webster Dictionary,
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/course (defining
"course" as "accustomed procedure or normal action," "an ordered
process or succession," and "the act or action of moving in path