2023 WI 48
[…] circuit court revoked probation and imposed this sentence. Id.,
¶8.
1
No. 2021AP462-CR.rfd
sentences on both of his Oneida County convictions for the time
he spent in pre-trial custody in Oneida County. Given that the
circuit court imposed concurrent sentences, that credit would be
meaningless if Fermanich is not entitled to the same credit
against the sentence on his Langlade County conviction. He
would have to serve 433 additional days in prison.
¶20 To decide Fermanich's entitlement to sentence credit
we should begin with the text of the relevant statute, Wis.
Stat. § 973.155(1)(a). That statute says that "[a] convicted
offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her
sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the
course of conduct for which sentence was imposed." Id.
(emphasis added). Section 973.155(1)(a) doesn't define "course
of conduct," but it is a common phrase with a familiar meaning.
It simply refers to two or more acts, connected to each other by
a common purpose or intention.3 Many statutes define the phrase
similarly. See, e.g., Wis.