In re J.T. CA1/1
[…] (Id. at pp. 1118–1119.) In holding it was not, the court observed the record, which contained “no indication that Ricardo had used or will use electronic devices in connection with drugs or any illegal activity,” was “insufficient to justify the substantial burdens imposed” by the search condition. (Id. at p. 1116.) In contrast to the electronic search condition at issue in Ricardo P., a curfew condition is statutorily required in a juvenile case. Welfare and Institutions Code section 729.2 provides, in pertinent part, “If a minor is found to be a person described in Section 601 or 602 and the court does not remove the minor from the physical custody of the parent or guardian, the court as a condition of probation, except in any case in which the court makes a finding and states on the record its reasons that that condition would be inappropriate, shall: [¶] . . . [¶] Require the minor to be at his or her legal residence between the hours of 10:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m. unless the minor is accompanied by his or her parent or parents, legal guardian or other adult person having legal care or custody of the