PUBLISHED
[…] U.S.S.G. § 3A1.2(b).
And § 3A1.2(c)(1) applies if the defendant “in a manner creating a substantial risk of
serious bodily injury . . . [and] knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that a person
was a law enforcement officer, assaulted such officer during the course of the offense.”
U.S.S.G. § 3A1.2(c)(1). The district court found that both provisions were satisfied,
relying on (1) Ball’s acknowledgment during his state plea hearing that he had reason to
believe that Special Agent Walter was a law enforcement officer; (2) Ball’s Alford plea for
violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-31(6), which included the premeditated killing of Special
Agent Walter “for the purpose of interfering with the performance of his official duties”;
(3) the bodycam video of Ball’s arrest showing that Walter identified himself to Ball; and
18
(4) Ball’s communications with his girlfriend, which the court characterized as expressing
his intent to “kill any police officer attempting to take him into custody.”