Filed 11/18/21 P. v. Cantor CA4/1
[…] of the greater offense include all of the statutory elements of the lesser
offense, the latter is necessarily included in the former. Under the
accusatory pleading test, if the facts actually alleged in the accusatory
pleading include all of the elements of the lesser offense, the latter is
necessarily included in the former.” ’ ” (People v. Lopez (2020) 9 Cal.5th 254,
269-270 (Lopez).)
Unlawful sexual intercourse is “an act of sexual intercourse
accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the
8
person is a minor.” (§ 261.5, subd. (a).) “Any person 21 years of age or older
who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is
under 16 years of age is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony.” (Id.,
subd. (d).) Thus, the required elements to prove an offense of unlawful sexual
intercourse with a minor under age 16 are: (1) the defendant had sexual
intercourse with another person, (2) the defendant and the other person were