In re N.W. CA4/1
[…] While it may be correct that family courts routinely employ FCS mediation for custody matters, we perceive nothing in the record, and the report specifically, to support Mother’s assertion that the FCS mediator uniquely applied family law principles in drafting her report or recommendations. The mediator gathered information from a broad source of information, including primarily the parents, and none was impermissible for the juvenile court to consider under dependency law. (See, e.g., § 304 [“In deciding issues between the parents . . . regarding custody of a child who has been adjudicated a dependent of the juvenile court, the juvenile court may review any records that would be available to the domestic relations division of a superior court hearing that matter,” which would include the family court files pertaining to matters of paternity, support, issuance of a domestic violence temporary restraining order, and custody as summarized in the FCS report. (Italics added.)].)