2 PLASKETT V. WORMUTH
[…] July 2016, and the OFO granted that petition in July 2018.
10 PLASKETT V. WORMUTH
B
Meanwhile, in May 2014, Plaskett informed the Army
that he believed that his backpay had been underpaid.
Specifically, Plaskett contended that the Army had
improperly deducted the amount of his private employment
income during the backpay period from the final backpay
awarded. According to Plaskett, the private employment
income at issue, arising from Plaskett’s bulldozing work,
was “moonlighting” income that should not have been
deducted under the applicable regulations. See 5 C.F.R.
§ 550.805(e)(1) (stating that, although “outside earnings . . .
undertaken to replace” the employment from which an
employee has been wrongfully separated should be deducted
in calculating backpay, “earnings from additional or
‘moonlight’ employment the employee may have engaged in
while Federally employed (before separation) and while
erroneously separated” should not be deducted).
After Plaskett did not receive a satisfactory response
from the Army on this issue, Plaskett filed a formal appeal
with the OFO in April 2015, asserting that the Army owed
him $21,020.01 in additional backpay under the December
2012 final action.