[Cite as State v. Wright, 2021-Ohio-4107.]
[…] Id. at 353; In re Forfeiture of Property of
Astin, 2018-Ohio-1723, 111 N.E.3d 894, ¶ 14 (2d Dist.).
-6-
{¶ 13} The Supreme Court of Ohio has articulated a two-part test for determining
whether a statute is unconstitutionally retroactive. The first step asks whether the Ohio
legislature had expressly made the statute retroactive. See State v. Jarvis, Ohio Slip
Opinion No. 2021-Ohio-3712, __ N.E.3d __, ¶ 9; Van Fossen v. Babcock & Wilcox Co.,
36 Ohio St.3d 100, 105, 522 N.E.2d 489 (1988); State v. Irvin, 2020-Ohio-4847, 160
N.E.3d 388, ¶ 25 (2d Dist.); R.C. 1.48 (“A statute is presumed to be prospective in its
operation unless expressly made retrospective.”). If the legislature expressly intended
the statute to apply retroactively, the second step is to determine whether the statute is
substantive, as opposed to merely remedial. Bielat at 353. A statute is substantive if it