S21A0767. STAFFORD v. THE STATE.
[…] Coleman told him, Appellant raised a hearsay objection, but the trial
court overruled the objection, stating that Coleman’s statements fell
within the co-conspirator exception to the hearsay rule. Appellant’s
trial counsel did not raise a Confrontation Clause objection.
(a) Hearsay
Appellant contends that the trial court abused its discretion
when it admitted these statements, over objection, under the co-
conspirator exception to the hearsay rule. We agree that the trial
court abused its discretion in admitting the hearsay statements, but
conclude that the error was harmless.
OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (E) provides in pertinent part:
Admissions shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule. An
admission is a statement offered against a party which
is . . . [a] statement by a [co-conspirator] of a party during
9Clark testified that Coleman told him he tried to use Greer’s credit card
at Mr. Everything, but it was declined.
26
the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy, including
a statement made during the concealment phase of a
conspiracy. A conspiracy need not be charged in order to
make a statement admissible.
Before admitting the statements of a co-conspirator,
the State is required to show by a preponderance of the
evidence that a conspiracy existed, [and that] the
conspiracy included the declarant and the defendant
against whom the statement is offered, and the statement
was made during the course and in furtherance of the
conspiracy.
Mosley v. State, 307 Ga. 711, 716 (3) (838 SE2d 289) (2020) (citations
and punctuation omitted). Once the conspiracy is established, a
statement made by any co-conspirator is admissible hearsay when
such statement is made “during the course and in furtherance of the
conspiracy, including a statement made during the concealment
phase of a conspiracy.” OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (E). However,
“hearsay statements that implicate a co-conspirator but do not
advance any object of the conspiracy, such as statements that merely
spill the beans about the conspiracy, are not admissible[.]” Allen v.