S21A0767. STAFFORD v. THE STATE.
[…] Washington, D.C.
At some point during the investigation, Clark sought to provide
the police with information about the crimes. Clark admitted that
he purchased a plane ticket for Appellant to Denver and a bus and
plane ticket for Spencer. Based on other information he provided,
an arrest warrant was also issued for Coleman. Coleman was
arrested in Alabama in February 2016 and was transported to
Atlanta, where he was interviewed by the police.
2. Appellant contends that the trial court abused its discretion
when it admitted evidence of prior crimes under OCGA § 24-4-404
(b) (“Rule 404 (b)”). We conclude that any such abuse of discretion
was harmless error.
Rule 404 (b) provides, in relevant part:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be
9
admissible to prove the character of a person in order to
show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be
admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited
to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan,
knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
Prior to trial, the State filed a timely notice of intent to
introduce, under Rule 404 (b), other-acts evidence of a burglary and
armed robbery in which Appellant allegedly participated in October
2015 (hereinafter referred to as “the October 2015 incident”).