S20G1339. THE STATE v. HENRY.
[…] In the Supreme Court of Georgia
Decided: October 19, 2021
S20G1339. THE STATE v. HENRY.
BETHEL, Justice.
Georgia law allows the results of chemical tests performed on
the blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substances of persons
accused of driving under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other
substances in violation of OCGA § 40-6-391 to be admitted into
evidence. See OCGA § 40-6-392 (a). When such tests are performed
at the behest of the State, OCGA § 40-6-392 (a) (3) provides that a
suspect “may have a physician or a qualified technician, chemist,
registered nurse, or other qualified person of his own choosing
administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered
at the direction of a law enforcement officer.” Where an additional,
independent chemical test is requested but not given, the law allows
for the State’s test to remain generally admissible as evidence
against the driver where the failure to secure the independent test
is “justifiable.” OCGA § 40-6-392 (a) (3).