A20A0501. HENRY v. STATE.
[…] urine, breath, or other bodily substances of persons accused of driving
1
Henry also argued that OCGA § 40-6-392 is unconstitutional because it
violates his right to confront his accusers, so he originally filed his appeal in the
Supreme Court. The Supreme Court found this enumeration waived, and thus decided
it did not have original appellate jurisdiction over the appeal. Accordingly, the
Supreme Court transferred the case to this Court for issuance of an opinion in Henry
I.
5
under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other substances in violation of
OCGA § 40-6-391 to be admitted into evidence. See OCGA § 40-6-392
(a). When such tests are performed at the behest of the State, OCGA §
40-6-392 (a) (3) provides that a suspect “may have a physician or a
qualified technician, chemist, registered nurse, or other qualified person
of his own choosing administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any
administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer.” Where an
additional, independent chemical test is requested but not given, the law
allows for the State’s test to remain generally admissible as evidence
against the driver where the failure to secure the independent test is
“justifiable.” OCGA § 40-6-392 (a) (3).
312 Ga. at 632.