S21A0753. PARROTT v. THE STATE.
[…] State v. Jackson, 306 Ga. 626, 631 n.4 (831
SE2d 798) (2019). But neither party in this case draws “any meaningful
distinctions between the two provisions in their arguments before this Court,”
so we do not consider any such distinctions. See id. at 631 n.4.
5
the court imposes punishment that the law does not allow.” von
Thomas v. State, 293 Ga. 569, 571 (748 SE2d 446) (2013) (citation
and punctuation omitted). On appeal, neither party disputes that
Parrott’s original sentence of five years’ probation for felony fleeing
was void, and we agree with that conclusion based on OCGA § 40-6-
395 (b) (5)’s express textual prohibition on the imposition of
probation for a violation of that statute. See OCGA § 40-6-395 (b)
(5) (“Following adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence for a
violation of [the enumerated offense provisions], the sentence shall
not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld[.]”) (emphasis
supplied). Thus, the trial court was authorized to correct the void
sentence it previously imposed, including by resentencing Parrott on
that count. See Rooney, 287 Ga. at 2. See also Dennis v. State, 300
Ga. 457, 459 (796 SE2d 275) (2017) (because the defendant’s original