B.C. Rodeheaver v. Bedford Pa. CCP
[…] Accordingly, while we noted in Danysh that under Act 84 the “source of funds is of no moment,” we recognized that the Judicial Code provides separate protections that would supersede Act 84’s authority. Id. Any workaround would have to come from an exception within the Judicial Code. Here, Rodeheaver similarly claims that his funds are exempt from garnishment, but he alleges that Section 8124(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8124(b), supplies the shelter. Section 8124(b)(1)(vii) provides: Except as provided in paragraph (2), the following money or other property of the judgment debtor shall be exempt from attachment or execution on a judgment: . . . (vii) [a]ny pension or annuity, whether by way of a gratuity or otherwise, granted or paid by any private corporation or employer to a retired employee under a plan or contract which provides that the pension or annuity shall not be assignable. 42 Pa. C.S. § 8124(b)(1)(vii). Noticeably absent from this provision is an exception for “restitution to crime victims, costs, fines or bail judgments pursuant to an order entered by a court in a criminal proceeding” or similar language to that effect.