IN RE: Senior Health Insurance :
[…] filings on health insurance policies comply with “the requirements that rates not be excessive,
inadequate or unfairly discriminatory.” 24-A Me. Stat. Ann. §2736. The insurance statute in
Massachusetts provides that the insurance commissioner may “disapprove such form of policy if
the benefits provided therein are unreasonable in relation to the premium charged, or if it contains
any provision which is unjust, unfair, inequitable, misleading or deceptive, or which encourages
misrepresentation as to such policy[.]” Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. Ch. 175 §108(8)(A). Likewise, the
insurance statute in Washington provides that long-term care insurance rate increases are not
permitted “if the benefits provided therein are unreasonable in relation to the premium charged.”
Wash. Rev. Code §48.18.110. These standards are similar to the Pennsylvania standard for
adjusting long-term care insurance premium rates. See Section 353 of The Insurance Company
Law of 1921, Act of May 17, 1921, P.L. 682, as amended, added by the Act of June 23, 1931, P.L.
904, 40 P.S. §477a.