IN RE: Senior Health Insurance :
[…] address SHIP’s financial condition swiftly, as does the Rehabilitator. Cantilo
testified that the Plan can be implemented quickly: within eight months of approval,
the Rehabilitator anticipates receiving policyholder elections, which will enable her
to measure the precise impact of Phase One on SHIP’s Funding Gap. N.T.,
5/18/2021, at 339-40.
77
V. Conclusions of Law
1. The Rehabilitator is authorized to “take such action as he deems
necessary or expedient to correct the condition or conditions which constituted the
grounds for the order of the court to rehabilitate the insurer.” Section 516(b) of
Article V, 40 P.S. §221.16(b). This includes preparing “a plan for the reorganization,
consolidation, conversion, reinsurance, merger or other transformation of the
insurer.” Section 516(d) of Article V, 40 P.S. §221.16(d).
2. Upon application of the Rehabilitator for approval of a plan of
rehabilitation, and after notice and a hearing thereon, “the court may either approve
or disapprove the plan proposed, or may modify it and approve it as modified. If it
is approved, the rehabilitator shall carry out the plan.” Section 516(d) of Article V,
40 P.S. §221.16(d).
3. “[I]t is not the function of the courts to reassess the determinations
of fact and public policy made by the Rehabilitator[]” in formulating a plan of
rehabilitation. Mutual Fire II, 614 A.2d at 1091. “Rather, the involvement of the