EFiled: Jan 09 2023 09:00AM EST
[…] Act”), promulgated in 1939 by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform
State Laws with the assistance of the American Bar Association, the National Association
of Insurance Commissioners, the insurance departments of several states, and other
qualified experts. See Commissioner’s Prefatory Note, Uniform Insurers Liquidation Act,
9B Unif. L. Annotated 284, 286 (1966). As many as thirty-two jurisdictions adopted the
14
Uniform Act in some form.4 The Uniform Act was withdrawn in 1981 due to
obsolescence.5
Delaware adopted the Uniform Act in 1953. See 18 Del. C. § 5920 (1953) (declaring
that the provisions being enacted “constitute and may be referred to as the Uniform Insurers
Liquidation Act”). Judicial decisions sometimes refer to Delaware’s version of the Uniform
Act as the “DUILA.” Today, Delaware is one of twenty-three jurisdictions that still use at
least parts of the Uniform Act, notwithstanding its obsolescence.6
4
Lac D’Amiante du Quebec, Ltee. v. Am.