NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Sys., 225

N.J. Super. 341, 354 (App. Div. 1988).         The burden to establish pension

eligibility is on the applicant. Patterson v. Bd. of Trs., State Police Ret. Sys.,

194 N.J. 29, 50-51 (2008).

      With these principles in mind, we analyze whether the Board's final

administrative determinations were supported by substantial evidence in the




                                                                              A-2247-19
                                        17
record or were arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable. Appellants did not satisfy

that burden.

      N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7 governs PERS enrollment eligibility. "Before or on

November 1, 2008, no person in employment, office or position, for which the

annual salary or remuneration is fixed at less than $1,500.00, shall be eligible to

become a member of the retirement system." N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(d)(1). "After

November 1, 2008, a person who was a member of the retirement system on that

date and continuously thereafter shall be eligible to be a member of the

retirement system in employment, office or position, for which the annual salary

or remuneration is fixed at $1,500 or more."           N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(d)(2).

Following the enactment of L. 2010, c. 1, local government employees must

work thirty-two hours per week to become eligible for enrollment in PERS.

N.J.A.C. 17:2-2.1(b)(3).

      Temporary employees with at least one year's continuous service also