NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] on the brief).
PER CURIAM
Petitioner Kelly A. Buskey appeals from an April 6, 2020 final
administrative determination of respondent Board of Trustees (Board) of the
Teachers' Pension and Annuity Fund (TPAF) denying her request to extend her
Tier 2 TPAF membership. We affirm.
This case concerns the interpretation of two statutes governing TPAF
membership. N.J.S.A. 18A:66-7(a) provides: "Membership of any person shall
cease . . . if, except as provided in [N.J.S.A.] 18A:66-8, he [or she] shall
discontinue his [or her] service for more than two consecutive years[.]" N.J.S.A.
18A:66-8(a)(1) to (2) states: "If a teacher . . . has been discontinued from service
without personal fault . . . the teacher's membership may continue . . . if the
member returns to service within a period of [ten] years from the date of
discontinuance from service."
On September 1, 2009, Buskey enrolled in TPAF through her employment
with the South Brunswick Board of Education. On September 1, 2013, she
transferred to a TPAF-eligible, non-tenured teaching position with the Plumsted
Township Board of Education, where she remained until June 30, 2017.