NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] term of a contract, and is not applicable to the non[-]renewal of a particular
employee's appointment at the end of a fixed term." Camden Bd. of Educ. v.
Alexander, 181 N.J. 187, 200 (2004) (superseded on other grounds by N.J.S.A.
34:13A-5.3).
A-3559-19
7
Although these Supreme Court cases did not concern the application of
N.J.S.A. 18A:66-8(a)(1) to (2), we draw on precedent interpreting similar
language in other state pension systems. In Cologna v. Board of Trustees, Police
and Firemen's Retirement System, 430 N.J. Super. 362 (App. Div. 2013), we
interpreted N.J.S.A. 43:16A-3(5), a provision of the Police and Firemen's
Retirement System (PFRS), which states:
If a member . . . has been discontinued from service
through no fault of [their] own . . . [their] membership
may continue, notwithstanding any provision of this
article if such member returns to service within a period
of [five] years from the date of [their] discontinuance
from service.
Although the plaintiff voluntarily resigned from his job, we concluded that
N.J.S.A. 43:16A-3(5) was "confined to only members who lose their public
employment as the result of an employer's layoff or reduction in force, or