Heather M. Bass v. Police Retirement System of Kansas City, Missouri
[…] Section 86.297 authorizes the offset of workers’ compensation against “any benefits payable out of funds provided by the [City].” (Emphasis added.) The Sisco court stated that the officer’s “accumulated contributions were not funds provided by the City, and, therefore, were 8 properly excluded from the setoff calculation by the trial court.” Sisco, 31 S.W.3d at 120. The Sisco court then looked at section 86.200(1) where “accumulated contributions” was defined as “the sum of all mandatory contributions deducted from the compensation of a member and credited to the member’s individual account, together with members’ interest thereon.” (Emphasis added.) The Sisco court used that definition even though the phrase “accumulated contributions” does not appear in section 86.297. It held that the interest credited to the officer’s contributions to the retirement system was not paid from “funds provided by the City.”