Heather M. Bass v. Police Retirement System of Kansas City, Missouri
[…] A.G. Edwards & Sons, Inc. v. Drew, 978 S.W.2d 386, 396 (Mo. App. E.D. 1998). “Any allowance of interest, therefore, must be based upon either a statute or a contract, either express or implied.” Id. Bass cites A.G. Edwards & Sons, Inc. for the proposition that she is entitled to prejudgment interest because PRSKC breached a fiduciary duty owed to her. In A.G. Edwards & Sons, Inc., the plaintiff filed a petition alleging breach of contract and breach of fiduciary duty. Id. at 388. The court noted that, pursuant to section 408.020, creditors can receive interest “on all accounts after they become due and demand of payment is made.” Id. at 396. “As used in section 408.020, ‘account’ is regarded as equivalent to ‘claim’ or ‘demand.’” Id. at 397. In the current case, Bass brought a declaratory judgment action. She did not bring a cause of action for breach of contract or breach of fiduciary duty.