2021 IL App (2d) 200769
[…] plaintiff’s claim. Martinez v. Cook County Sheriff’s Office, 2017 IL App (3d) 160514, ¶ 15. In
ruling on such a motion, a court must construe pleadings and other supporting documents in the
light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. Id. We review de novo a dismissal pursuant
to section 2-619. Van Meter v. Darien Park District, 207 Ill. 2d 359, 368 (2003). “When de novo
review applies, the appellate court performs the same analysis that the trial court would perform.”
Martinez, 2017 IL App (3d) 160514, ¶ 15.
¶ 16 Here, defendants rely on section 7A-102(D)(4) of the Act, which provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
-5-
2021 IL App (2d) 200769
“If the Director determines that there is substantial evidence, he or she shall notify the
complainant and respondent of that determination. The Director shall also notify the parties
that the complainant has the right to either commence a civil action in the appropriate
circuit court or request that the Department of Human Rights file a complaint with the
Human Rights Commission on his or her behalf. Any such complaint shall be filed within
90 days after receipt of the Director’s notice.” 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(4) (West 2012).
Defendants also rely on the following provision from the Illinois Administrative Code: “Whenever
a time period commences upon a person’s receipt of service or notice, and service is by mail,