Mark Waller Wiliams, as Co-Administrator of the Estate of Neo Thomas Sanders v. Sayre School
[…] According to the Kentucky general statute governing transactions authorized for personal representatives, “except as restricted or otherwise provided by the will . . . a personal representative, acting reasonably for the benefit of the interested persons, may properly . . . [p]rosecute or defend claims, or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the estate and of the personal representative in the performance of his duties.” Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 395.195(19) (emphasis added). According to the Kentucky specific statute governing wrongful death actions, KRS 411.130, “[t]he action shall be prosecuted by the personal representative of the deceased.” (Emphasis added.) In oral arguments, the parties argued the difference between “a” and “the” in the relevant statutes.