Mark Waller Wiliams, as Co-Administrator of the Estate of Neo Thomas Sanders v. Sayre School
[…] Heather also allegedly played a role in the negligence that contributed to the death in question. Additionally, after representing the interests of the estate for months, she then actively fought against the estate’s interest by filing a motion to dismiss the wrongful death complaint. We find that these actions, taken as a whole, turn a simple probate matter into an adversarial probate matter. 8 KRS 24A.120(2) states that district court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in “[m]atters involving probate, except matters contested in an adversary proceeding. Such adversary proceeding shall be filed in Circuit Court in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure and shall not be considered an appeal[.]” -14- Circuit courts are courts of general jurisdiction.9 Circuit courts have jurisdiction over an action for the settlement of estates10 as well as adversarial probate matters.