Mark Waller Wiliams, as Co-Administrator of the Estate of Neo Thomas Sanders v. Sayre School
[…] Id. at 580. The primary issue discussed by the Court was whether “the mere filing of a complaint that questions the distribution of an estate [constitutes] the 9 See KRS 23A.010(1), stating, “The Circuit Court is a court of general jurisdiction; it has original jurisdiction of all justiciable causes not exclusively vested in some other court.” 10 KRS 395.510(1) states, “A representative, legatee, distributee or creditor of a deceased person may bring an action in circuit court for the settlement of his estate provided that no such suit shall be brought by any of the parties named except the personal representative until the expiration of six months after the qualification of such representative.” -15- type of ‘adversary proceeding’ needed to transfer jurisdiction to circuit court.”