Mark Waller Wiliams, as Co-Administrator of the Estate of Neo Thomas Sanders v. Sayre School
[…] Id. at 529. Also, in Hale, 289 S.W.3d 567, a separate panel of this Court discussed the interplay of jurisdiction under KRS 24A.120 and KRS 395.510. Hale involved a probate case in which the heirs to an estate disagreed with certain actions of the executrix of a will, particularly the actions of the executrix in distributing the assets of the estate and the method by which the executrix calculated her fees. Id. at 580. The primary issue discussed by the Court was whether “the mere filing of a complaint that questions the distribution of an estate [constitutes] the 9 See KRS 23A.010(1), stating, “The Circuit Court is a court of general jurisdiction; it has original jurisdiction of all justiciable causes not exclusively vested in some other court.” 10 KRS 395.510(1) states, “A representative, legatee, distributee or creditor of a deceased person may bring an action in circuit court for the settlement of his estate provided that no such suit shall be brought by any of the parties named except the personal representative until the expiration