In re L.J., a Person Coming
[…] analytically irrelevant to the question of whether they are
statements of the same offense, there is no reason to treat force-
likely assault as included within assault with a deadly weapon on
19
a peace officer under section 245, subdivision (c), even if deadly-
weapon assault is a lesser included offense of that charge.
Accordingly, there is no merit to defendant’s argument that he
may not be found to have committed both force-likely assault and
assault with a deadly weapon on a peace officer.
III. Designation as felonies or misdemeanors
Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 states that after
a juvenile court finds that a minor is described by section 602, as
the court did here, the juvenile court “shall then proceed to hear
evidence on the question of the proper disposition to be made of
the minor.” The same statute further requires, “If the minor is
found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an
adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor,
the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.”
(Welf. & Inst.