No. 21-5040 Harris v. United States Page 2
[…] § 924(e)(2)(B), previously contained three clauses defining the terms “crime of violence” in the Guidelines or
“violent felony” in the ACCA. In addition to the equivalents of an elements clause and a residual clause, § 4B1.2(a)
of the Guidelines and 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B) contained what are known as enumeration clauses that list specific
No. 21-5040 Harris v. United States Page 12
Unlike the involved analysis that must be undertaken to determine whether an
individual’s prior conviction constitutes an enumerated, generic offense under § 4B1.2(a)(2) of
the Guidelines or an enumerated, generic offense under § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii) of the ACCA, an
analysis under § 924(c)(3)(A) requires only that the predicate offense for which a defendant was
convicted necessarily “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical
force against the person or property of another.” See In re Franklin, 950 F.3d at 911 (explaining
the relevant inquiry to determine whether arson, 18 U.S.C. § 844(i), constitutes a crime of
violence under the elements clause of § 924(c)(3)(A)).
Even so, Harris continues to argue that 18 U.S.C. § 2111 cannot be considered a crime of