No. 21-5040 Harris v. United States Page 2
[…] ACCA and its definition of a “violent felony” and § 924(c)(3)(B)’s residual clause’s definition of
a “crime of violence,” questions persisted as to whether Johnson’s holding also applied to
enhanced sentences for using or carrying a firearm during or in relation to such a crime of
violence.
Approximately three years after Johnson, the Supreme Court offered some indication of
the ultimate answer to those questions in its ruling in Sessions v. Dimaya, 138 S. Ct. 1204
(2018). In Dimaya, the Court considered a challenge to the constitutionality of a residual clause
contained in 18 U.S.C. § 16’s general definition of the term “crime of violence.” Id. at 1210. In
18 U.S.C. § 16(b), Congress, as it did in § 924(c)(3)(B), defined a “crime of violence” to be, in
part, “any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that
physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing
the offense.” And in Dimaya, as in Johnson, the Court concluded that the residual clause at issue
“produces more unpredictability and arbitrariness than the Due Process Clause tolerates.”
Dimaya, 138 S. Ct. at 1223 (quoting Johnson, 576 U.S. at 598).