No. 21-5040 Harris v. United States Page 2
[…] sentence for aiding and abetting the use or carrying of a firearm.
No. 21-5040 Harris v. United States Page 5
Basis for Harris’s 18 U.S.C. § 924(c) Sentence
By pleading guilty to Count 3 of the superseding indictment returned against him, Harris
admitted that he aided and abetted his co-defendant in using or carrying a firearm during and in
relation to two crimes—aiding and abetting second-degree murder and aiding and abetting
attempted robbery. Consequently, he was subject to sentencing pursuant to the provisions of
18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A)(i)1, which provides:
[A]ny person who, during and in relation to any crime of violence . . . for which
the person may be prosecuted in a court of the United States, uses or carries a
firearm . . . shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such crime of
violence . . . be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 5 years.
(Emphasis added.)
The term “crime of violence” in § 924(c)(1)(A) is explicitly defined in 18 U.S.C.
§ 924(c)(3) to mean a felony that:
(A) has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force
against the person or property of another, or