No. 21-5040 Harris v. United States Page 2
[…] 1993) (quoting United States v. Jones, 932 F.2d 624, 625 (7th Cir. 1991)); see also United States
v. Henry, 722 F. App’x 496, 500 (6th Cir. 2018) (“[I]ntimidation is all it takes to satisfy
§ 924(c)(3)(A)’s elements clause, which defines crimes involving the ‘threatened use of physical
force’ as crimes of violence.”) (citing United States v. McBride, 826 F.3d 293, 296 (6th Cir.
2016)). Thus, the legal background in 1999 offers no real support for Harris’s argument; if
anything, an examination of that legal background indicates that Harris’s conviction for aiding
3
In its entirety, 18 U.S.C. § 2111 provides that “[w]hoever, within the special maritime and territorial
jurisdiction of the United States, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes or attempts to take from the person
or presence of another anything of value, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years.”
No. 21-5040 Harris v. United States Page 9
and abetting attempted robbery fell squarely within the parameters of § 924(c)(3)’s elements
clause, justifying imposition of a § 924(c)(1)(A) sentence.
Third, Harris cannot rely upon information provided by a decisionmaker familiar with the