No. 21-5040 Harris v. United States Page 2
[…] Fifth, any consideration of legal developments occurring after sentencing sheds little light
on the district court’s actual sentencing rationale. Nevertheless, Sixth Circuit decisions rendered
after Harris was sentenced establish that statutory language virtually identical to that found in
18 U.S.C. § 2111, the federal prohibition on robbery and attempted robbery, satisfies the
elements clause of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(A). See, e.g., United States v. Jackson, 918 F.3d 467,
484–86 (6th Cir. 2019) (finding that carjacking is a crime of violence under the elements clause
of § 924(c) because a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 2119 requires the taking of a motor vehicle
“from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to
do so”); McBride, 826 F.3d at 295–96 (concluding that bank robbery under 18 U.S.C. § 2113,
which requires a taking or an attempt to take certain property “from the person or presence of
another” “by force and violence, or by intimidation,” constitutes a crime of violence under