No. 21-5040 Harris v. United States Page 2
[…] Shirley, 808 F. App’x 672, 677 (10th Cir. 2020)
(robbery under § 2111 meets the requirements of the elements clause of § 924(c)(3)(A)); United
States v. Ben, 783 F. App’x 443, 443 (5th Cir. 2019), cert. denied, 140 S. Ct. 1547 (2020)
(same).
crimes that meet the respective definitions of a “crime of violence” and a “violent felony.” See U.S.S.G.
§ 4B1.2(a)(2) (now listing “murder, voluntary manslaughter, kidnapping, aggravated assault, a forcible sex offense,
robbery, arson, extortion, or the use or unlawful possession of a firearm . . . or explosive material . . . .”); 18 U.S.C.
§ 924(e)(2)(B)(ii) (listing crimes involving burglary, arson, extortion, or use of explosives).
No. 21-5040 Harris v. United States Page 13
CONCLUSION
Because 18 U.S.C. § 2111 has, as an essential element, “the use, attempted use, or
threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another,” it is a crime of
violence for purposes of § 924(c)(3)(A)’s elements clause. Harris thus has failed to establish any
prejudice from the imposition of his § 924(c) sentence. Consequently, we AFFIRM the
judgment of the district court denying Harris’s second or successive § 2255 motion.