Filed 12/2/21
[…] of partnership funds on projects and services that damaged
the partnership. He further alleged that, as a result, “it is not
reasonably practicable to continue to carry on the affairs of
the [p]artnership.” Bruce sought an order that the partnership
be dissolved and its affairs wound up pursuant to Corporations
Code section 15908.02, subdivision (a).3
On November 2, 2018, Phillip and Judith filed a verified
answer to the complaint.
On February 11, 2019, Phillip and Judith filed a motion
invoking a statutory limited partnership buyout procedure
under section 15908.02, subdivision (b) (the buyout motion).
They stated that they agreed with Bruce that “it is not
reasonably practicable to carry on the activities of the
[p]artnership in conformity with the [p]artnership agreement”
and that they have “elect[ed] to purchase the [p]artnership
interest owned by [Bruce].”
On August 16, 2019, the court issued its order on the
buyout motion. The order recites that Bruce seeks dissolution