Filed 12/2/21
[…] (See H. D. Arnaiz, supra, 96 Cal.App.4th at p. 1367
8
[treating appeal from order granting motion to vacate dismissal
as petition for writ of mandate].)
B. Standard of Review
This case involves the interpretation of statutes and their
application to undisputed facts. We review these issues de novo.
(People ex rel. Lockyer v. Shamrock Foods Co. (2000) 24 Cal.4th
415, 432; Gogri v. Jack in the Box Inc. (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th
255, 262.)
C. Analysis
1. Limited partnership dissolution and
the statutory buyout procedure
Bruce sought dissolution of the partnership under
subdivision (a) of section 15908.02, which provides that a
partner in a limited partnership may apply to a court for
an order dissolving the partnership “if it is not reasonably
practicable to carry on the activities of the limited partnership
in conformity with the partnership agreement.” (§ 15908.02,
subd. (a).)
Phillip and Judith filed their buyout motion pursuant to
subdivision (b) of section 15908.02. This subdivision provides
that, in a “suit for judicial dissolution” of a limited partnership,
“the other partners may avoid the dissolution of the limited
partnership by purchasing for cash the partnership interests
owned by the partners so initiating the proceeding . . . at
their fair market value.” (Ibid.) The partners who commence
the dissolution proceeding are described in the statute as the
“moving parties” (ibid.); the “other partners” who initiate the
buyout procedure are referred to as the “purchasing parties.”
(Id., subds. (b) & (c).)
9
The purchasing parties, who “elect to purchase the
partnership interests owned by the moving parties,” may
initiate the buyout procedure by “application” “either in the
pending action” or by commencing a separate proceeding in
the superior court. (§ 15908.02, subd. (c).) If the court grants
the application, it must “stay the winding up and dissolution
proceeding and shall proceed to ascertain and fix the fair
market value of the partnership interests owned by the moving
parties.” (Ibid.) The court shall appoint appraisers to appraise
the fair market value of the moving parties’ partnership
interests and order “the time and manner for producing
evidence, if evidence is required.” (Id., subd. (d).)
Subdivision (d) of section 15908.02 provides that “[t]he
award of the appraisers or a majority of them, when confirmed
by the court, shall be final and conclusive upon all parties.”
Although it does not appear that a court has interpreted
this language in section 15908.02, courts have held that the
same language in analogous statutes regarding the buyout
of interests in limited liability companies and corporations