Filed 12/2/21
[…] among conflicting appraiser opinions or decide the matter
de novo”]; Goles v. Sawhney (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 1014, 1021
(Goles) [notwithstanding identical language in Corporations
Code section 2000, concerning buyout of corporate shareholder
10
interests, court could “make a de novo determination of the
fair value of [a party’s] shareholder interest”].)
Ultimately, the “court shall enter a decree that shall
provide in the alternative for winding up and dissolution
of the limited partnership unless payment is made for the
partnership interests within the time specified by the decree.”
(§ 15908.02, subd. (d).) If the purchasing parties pay to the
moving parties the judicially determined value of the moving
parties’ partnership interests, “the moving parties shall
transfer their partnership interests to the purchasing parties.”
(Id., subd. (e).) If the purchasing parties do not make timely
payment for the partnership interests, the partnership shall be
dissolved and wound up, and judgment entered against the
purchasing parties “for the amount of the expenses, including
attorneys’ fees, of the moving parties.”