[Citation.]’ (Ailanto Properties, Inc. v. City of Half Moon Bay (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 572, 583 [48 Cal.Rptr.3d 340].) With the consequences that will flow from our interpretation in mind, we must give the words of the statute a workable and reasonable interpretation. [Citation.]” (Watkins v. County of Alameda (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 320, 336 [98 Cal.Rptr.3d 847].)
Subdivision (a) of section 15908.02 allows limited partners to seek judicial dissolution “if it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the activities of the limited partnership in conformity with the partnership agreement.” Subdivision (b) provides that “[i]n any suit for judicial dissolution” the other *629partners may prevent dissolution of the business “by purchasing for cash the partnership interests owned by the partners so initiating the proceeding ... at their fair market value.”