(Id. at p. 562, italics added.) Thus, the trial court in Cubalevic exceeded its jurisdiction by allowing the buyout to proceed without a pending legal action for dissolution. (Ibid.)
The reasoning of Cubalevic was reiterated in Ovadia v. Abdullah (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1100 [29 Cal.Rptr.2d 527] (Ovadia). In Ovadia, two brothers holding shares in a corporation sought to buy out the remaining shares *630held by two other brothers who sought voluntary dissolution. (Id. at pp. 1103-1104.) The trial court granted the purchasing shareholders’ petition for buyout under section 2000, which provides that “in any suit for involuntary dissolution, or in any proceeding for voluntary dissolution initiated by the vote of shareholders representing only 50 percent of the voting power, . . . the holders of 50 percent or more of the voting power of the corporation . . . may avoid the dissolution of the corporation ... by purchasing for cash the shares owned by the plaintiffs or by the shareholders so initiating the proceeding ... at their fair value. . . .” (Id., subd. (a); see Ovadia, supra, at pp. 1103, fn. 1, 1106-1107.)
The Ovadia court reversed the granting of the petition for buyout on grounds that the voluntary dissolution proceeding was procedurally defective and unsupported by substantial evidence.