In so arguing, Panakosta acknowledges Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (c), which provides that “[a] plaintiff may dismiss his or her complaint, or any cause of action asserted in it, in its entirety, or as to any defendant or defendants, with or without prejudice prior to the actual commencement of trial.”
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 581, a plaintiff generally has an unfettered right to dismiss a cause of action before commencement of trial. (See Wells v. Marina City Properties, Inc. (1986) 29 Cal.3d 781, 789 [176 Cal.Rptr. 104, 632 P.2d 217] (Wells); see also Christensen v.