We disagree. Section 15908.02, subdivision (b), provides that other limited partners “may avoid the dissolution of the limited partnership by purchasing for cash the partnership interests owned by the partners so initiating the proceeding ... at their fair market value” in “any suit for judicial dissolution.” (Italics added.) When Management elected to seek judicial dissolution of the partnership, it triggered Panakosta’s option of seeking the judicial remedy of buyout under section 15908.02.
A partnership agreement’s provision for nonjudicial buyout cannot prevent a purchasing party from seeking buyout under section 15908.02. Indeed, section 15901.10, subdivision (b)(9), prohibits partnership agreements from “[e]liminat[ing] the power of a court to decree dissolution in the circumstances specified in subdivision (a) of Section 15908.02.” Just as a partnership agreement may not eliminate resort to judicial dissolution under section 15908.02, it also may not truncate the trial court’s power to grant alternative relief under that section.