Section 15908.02, subdivision (c)(3), already protects moving parties from gamesmanship by requiring purchasing parties to post a bond for attorney fees likely to be incurred by the moving parties.
Management argues that the trial court’s anti-SLAPP ruling also correctly concluded that section 15908.02’s provision for buyout was superseded by the partnership agreement’s provision for buyouts. We disagree. Section 15908.02, subdivision (b), provides that other limited partners “may avoid the dissolution of the limited partnership by purchasing for cash the partnership interests owned by the partners so initiating the proceeding ... at their fair market value” in “any suit for judicial dissolution.” (Italics added.) When Management elected to seek judicial dissolution of the partnership, it triggered Panakosta’s option of seeking the judicial remedy of buyout under section 15908.02.