Raye, P. 1, and Hull, 1, concurred.
Appellants’ petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied January 4, 2012, S197687.
Appellants are Panakosta Parkers, LP, Diversified Foundation, LP, Sharon Scofield, as trustee of the Scofield Family Trust, and Lance Leffler. We refer to appellants collectively as Panakosta.
Respondents are Hammer Lane Management, LLC, Richard and Ravinder Samra Family Trust, and Bernard C. Kooyman and Donna K. Kooyman Revocable Living Trust. We refer to respondents collectively as Management.
Undesignated statutory references are to the Corporations Code.
Section 15908.02 provides:
“(a) On application by a partner, a court of competent jurisdiction may order dissolution of a limited partnership if it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the activities of the limited partnership in conformity with the partnership agreement.
“(b) In any suit for judicial dissolution, the other partners may avoid the dissolution of the limited partnership by purchasing for cash the partnership interests owned by the partners so initiating the proceeding (the ‘moving parties’) at their fair market value. In fixing the value, the amount of any damages resulting if the initiation of the dissolution is a breach by any moving party or parties of an agreement with the purchasing party or parties, including, without limitation, the partnership agreement, may be deducted from the amount payable to the moving party or parties.
“(c) If the purchasing parties (1) elect to purchase the partnership interests owned by the moving parties, (2) are unable to agree with the moving parties upon the fair market value of the partnership interests, and (3) give bond with sufficient security to pay the estimated reasonable expenses, including attorneys’ fees, of the moving parties if the expenses are recoverable under paragraph (3) [jz'c], the court, upon application of the purchasing parties, either in the pending action or in a proceeding initiated in the superior court of the proper *619county by the purchasing parties, shall stay the winding up and dissolution proceeding and shall proceed to ascertain and fix the fair market value of the partnership interests owned by the moving parties.
“(d) The court shall appoint three disinterested appraisers to appraise the fair market value of the partnership interests owned by the moving parties, and shall make an order referring the matter to the appraisers so appointed for the purpose of ascertaining that value. The order shall prescribe the time and manner of producing evidence, if evidence is required.