NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] since he lacked a preexisting functional impairment. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-
510e(a)(2)(C)(i) (stating that when worker has no preexisting functional impairment,
worker may receive work disability benefits in excess of worker's permanent partial
general disability benefits if worker's percentage of functional impairment determined to
be caused solely by injury exceeds 7.5%).
Clearly, though, it does not make sense why Shilling relied on both K.S.A. 2020
Supp. 44-510d(b)(23) and K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(C) at the same time: Under
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(C), a worker must be eligible for permanent partial
general disability to receive work disability since it states that the worker "may be
eligible to receive permanent partial general disability compensation in excess of the
percentage of functional impairment ('work disability')" if certain conditions are met. But
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(A) explicitly states that a worker is eligible to receive
permanent partial general disability only when that worker's injury "is not covered by the
18
schedule in K.S.A. 44-510d, and amendments thereto."