NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] wage was $695.55 because Morris had actually worked for Shilling 11 weeks before his
electrocution. The Board, however, found that Morris' preinjury average weekly wage
was $782.56 because Morris had actually worked for Shilling nine weeks before his
electrocution. Then, based on this finding and its calculation of Morris' BAW impairment
rating, the Board awarded Morris with 26.98 weeks of permanent partial general
disability at a rate of $521.73 per week for a total award of $14,076.28.
Here, Shilling's second argument in its cross-appeal takes issue with the Board's
interpretation of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-511(b)(1). This provision states:
29
"Unless otherwise provided, the employee's average weekly wage for the purpose
of computing any compensation benefits provided by the workers compensation act shall
be the wages the employee earned during the calendar weeks employed by the employer,
up to 26 calendar weeks immediately preceding the date of the injury, divided by the
number of calendar weeks the employee actually worked, or by 26 as the case may be."
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-511(b)(1).
Shilling specifically asserts that under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-511(b)(1)'s plain