NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] agency's findings; (2) examine the presiding officer's credibility determination, if any;
and (3) review the agency's explanation as to why the evidence supports its findings.'"
2021 WL 4501808, at *3. Even so, at no point during this review, should this court
reassess the Board's fact-findings on conflicting evidence. 2021 WL 4501808, at *3.
As addressed already, now that our Supreme Court has reversed our Johnson
decision, the parties' appellate arguments hinge on their readings of the Johnson court's
interpretation of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(B)'s plain language. This provision,
which has not been substantively amended since 2013, states:
"The extent of permanent partial general disability shall be the percentage of
functional impairment the employee sustained on account of the injury as established by
competent medical evidence and based on the fourth edition of the American medical
association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is
contained therein, until January 1, 2015, but for injuries occurring on and after January
1, 2015, based on the sixth edition of the American medical association guides to the
evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein." (Emphasis
added.) K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(B).
See L. 2013, ch. 104, § 9.
22
In our Supreme Court's Johnson decision, our Supreme Court reversed our ruling
that K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(B) violated workers' constitutional due process