No. 125,592
[…] all relevant information:
"A process which ensures that all relevant information is represented in the
impairment rating equation safeguards the injured worker's right to receive a 'viable and
sufficient substitute remedy' for the relinquishment of their ability to pursue a tort-based
claim. See Lemuz v. Fieser, 261 Kan. 936, 959, 933 P.2d 134 (1997)." Garcia, 61 Kan.
App. 2d at 530.
Weaver makes a facially valid argument that prohibiting consideration of relevant
competent medical evidence about his injury would violate his procedural due
16
process rights. See K.S.A. 44-501b(c) ("The burden of proof shall be on the
claimant to establish the claimant's right to an award of compensation and to prove
the various conditions on which the claimant's right depends. In determining
whether the claimant has satisfied this burden of proof, the trier of fact shall
consider the whole record."). And under the rule of constitutional avoidance, it is