Weaver v. Unified Government of Wyandotte County
[…] Yet we find guidance from two recent cases on the same issue in the context of non- scheduled injuries. Recently, the Kansas Supreme Court considered the constitutionality of K.S.A. 44-510e(a)(2)(B), which governs non-scheduled injuries. See Johnson, 312 Kan. 597. That appeal arose because the phrase "competent medical evidence" does not appear in the portion of the statute referring to post-January 1, 2015 injuries, but does appear in the portion of the statute referring to pre-2015 injuries. K.S.A. 44-510e(a)(2)(B), regarding non-scheduled injuries, states: "The extent of permanent partial general disability shall be the percentage of functional impairment the employee sustained on account of the injury as established by competent medical evidence and based on the fourth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein, until January 1, 2015, but for injuries occurring on and after January 1, 2015, based on the sixth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein." Johnson alleged that this statute was unconstitutional because a worker's right to an adequate remedy under section 18 of the Kansas Constitution Bill of Rights would be denied if only the Sixth Edition were considered.