No. 125,592
[…] made by finding that a claimant's prior awards all establish preexisting functional
impairment, regardless of the situs of the impairment resulting from the current injury. It
is merely the amount of functional impairment that is conclusively established by prior
awards, once the medical expert determines that the impairment caused by the current
injury existed before the current injury occurred so it is, in fact, preexisting. The
employer thus no longer bears the burden to establish the amount of preexisting
impairment to be deducted. Compare K.S.A. 44-501(e)(1) (When workers compensation
benefits have previously been awarded "the percentage basis of the prior settlement or
award shall conclusively establish the amount of functional impairment determined to be
preexisting.") with Ward v. Allen County Hospital, 50 Kan. App. 2d 280, 324 P.3d 1122
(2014) (finding that under K.S.A. 44-510e[a], once it is established that workers
compensation claimant's current injury is an aggravation of the preexisting injury,