No. 125,592
[…] functional impairment the employee sustained on account of the injury as established by
competent medical evidence and based on the fourth edition of the American medical
association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is
contained therein, until January 1, 2015, but for injuries occurring on and after January
1, 2015, based on the sixth edition of the American medical association guides to the
evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein." (Emphasis
added.) K.S.A. 44-510e(a)(2)(B).
The Board found that the plain language of K.S.A. 44-510d(b)(23) requires the
functional impairment for a scheduled member to be determined solely by using the Sixth
Edition, as it says so and omits any reference to "competent medical evidence":
"Loss of or loss of use of a scheduled member shall be based upon permanent
impairment of function to the scheduled member as determined using the fourth edition
of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if
the impairment is contained therein, until January 1, 2015, but for injuries occurring on
and after January 1, 2015, shall be determined by using the sixth edition of the American
medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment
is contained therein." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 44-510d(b)(23).
Both parties agree that the Board's interpretation of K.S.A. 44-510d(b)(23) was
erroneous. K.S.A. 44-556(a) directs that final orders of the Workers Compensation Board
are subject to review under the Kansas Judicial Review Act (KJRA), K.S.A. 77-601 et