Weaver v. Unified Government of Wyandotte County
[…] It is merely the amount of functional impairment that is conclusively established by prior awards, once the medical expert determines that the impairment caused by the current injury existed before the current injury occurred so it is, in fact, preexisting. The employer thus no longer bears the burden to establish the amount of preexisting impairment to be deducted. Compare K.S.A. 44-501(e)(1) (When workers compensation benefits have previously been awarded "the percentage basis of the prior settlement or award shall conclusively establish the amount of functional impairment determined to be preexisting.") with Ward v. Allen County Hospital, 50 Kan.