Weaver v. Unified Government of Wyandotte County
[…] See Lemuz v. Fieser, 261 Kan. 936, 959, 933 P.2d 134 (1997)." Garcia, 61 Kan. App. 2d at 530. Weaver makes a facially valid argument that prohibiting consideration of relevant competent medical evidence about his injury would violate his procedural due 16 process rights. See K.S.A. 44-501b(c) ("The burden of proof shall be on the claimant to establish the claimant's right to an award of compensation and to prove the various conditions on which the claimant's right depends. In determining whether the claimant has satisfied this burden of proof, the trier of fact shall consider the whole record.").