Weaver v. Unified Government of Wyandotte County
[…] Montgomery, 311 Kan. at 654. Again, we determine legislative intent by looking at the statutory language enacted, including the definitions provided within the Act. See Bruce, 316 Kan. at 224. So we return to the definition of "functional impairment": "the extent, expressed as a percentage, of the loss of a portion of the total physiological capabilities of the human body as established by competent medical evidence and based on the fourth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of impairment, if the impairment is contained therein." K.S.A. 44-508(u). 25 A functional impairment thus consists of "the loss of a portion of the total physiological capabilities of the human body." The statute does not define functional impairment as the loss of a portion of the human body but speaks more generally to some loss of the body's "total physiological capabilities."