Weaver v. Unified Government of Wyandotte County
[…] (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 44-510e(a)(2)(B). The Board found that the plain language of K.S.A. 44-510d(b)(23) requires the functional impairment for a scheduled member to be determined solely by using the Sixth Edition, as it says so and omits any reference to "competent medical evidence": "Loss of or loss of use of a scheduled member shall be based upon permanent impairment of function to the scheduled member as determined using the fourth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein, until January 1, 2015, but for injuries occurring on and after January 1, 2015, shall be determined by using the sixth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 44-510d(b)(23). Both parties agree that the Board's interpretation of K.S.A. 44-510d(b)(23) was erroneous.