Weaver v. Unified Government of Wyandotte County
[…] Carabetta, and thus the Board by adopting his analysis, did so here. But the Board held that K.S.A. 44-510d(b)(23) prohibits one from considering competent medical evidence when assessing an impairment rating for a scheduled injury under K.S.A. 44-510d(b)(23). The Board based its decision on the contrast between the plain language of K.S.A. 44-510d(b)(23), which governs scheduled injuries, to K.S.A. 44-510e(a)(2)(B), which governs whole body/nonscheduled injuries. The latter refers to "competent medical evidence," while the former does not. 10 K.S.A. 44-510e(a)(2)(B), which governs whole body/nonscheduled injuries, states: "The extent of permanent partial general disability shall be the percentage of functional impairment the employee sustained on account of the injury as established by competent medical evidence and based on the fourth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein, until January 1, 2015, but for injuries occurring on and after January 1, 2015, based on the sixth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 44-510e(a)(2)(B).