Weaver v. Unified Government of Wyandotte County
[…] See Pardo v. United Parcel Service, 56 Kan. App. 2d 1, 20, 422 P.3d 1185 (2018) (finding K.S.A. 44- 510d[b][23] unconstitutional as applied when Pardo's award was zero for a second rotator cuff injury because he got "nothing in exchange for the removal of his right under § 18 to 27 seek a common-law award from his employer, which flies directly in the face of the quid pro quo foundation that makes the Act constitutional"). K.S.A. 44-510d(b)(23) states that "[l]oss of or loss of use of a scheduled member shall be based upon permanent impairment of function to the scheduled member." The Legislature could have chosen to reduce the permanent partial impairment award for scheduled injuries by the amount of preexisting impairment to the same scheduled member, or to the exact same body part, or to the same bodily extremity, or to the same region of the same extremity, or