NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 1412432, *4 (Kan. App. 2019) (unpublished opinion) (citing rule and pointing out that
because Father failed to challenge the presumption of unfitness relied on by the district
court, the appellate court could decline to hear his argument). Because Father failed to
challenge the presumptions of unfitness, we could decline to address his challenge to the
11
finding of his unfitness. But even assuming Father has challenged the presumptions, there
is clear and convincing evidence to support finding Father unfit under K.S.A. 2020 Supp.
38-2271(a)(5) and (a)(6).
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2271(a)(5) requires that
"the child has been in an out-of-home placement, under court order for a cumulative total
period of one year or longer and the parent has substantially neglected or willfully
refused to carry out a reasonable plan, approved by the court, directed toward
reintegration of the child into the parental home."
Taking the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, there is clear and
convincing evidence that Father substantially neglected or willfully refused to carry out a
reasonable plan toward reintegration. Children were removed from the home in