NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Father then moved to Texas while his pending case
plan tasks required submitting to UAs and hair follicle testing, obtaining and maintaining
adequate housing, providing proof of housing, and providing proof of working utilities.
Father did not participate in any of these case plan tasks while he was in Texas. Father
admitted he did not provide proof of income or housing, claiming he felt he did not need
to since the caseworker had informed him that she would take his rights away. In sum,
there is clear and convincing evidence to support finding Father presumptively unfit
under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2271(a)(5).
12
Next, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2271(a)(6) requires that the child be out of home for
at least two years and "the parent has failed to carry out a reasonable plan, approved by
the court, directed toward reintegration of the child into the parental home; and . . . there
is a substantial probability that the parent will not carry out such plan in the near future."
As discussed above, there is clear and convincing evidence that the Children were out of
the home for at least two years and Father failed to carry out a reasonable plan directed
toward reintegration. And there is clear and convincing evidence to support that there was