Plea Agreement and TIS Guilty Plea Form, State v. Lamarr F. Anderson, ID No. 1005005628
[…] you were a person with two violent felonies on your
record when you possessed the firearm. Do you
understand that?
MR. ANDERSON: Yes.
THE COURT: Because of that, you face a minimum of ten years
imprisonment. Do you understand that?
MR. ANDERSON: Yes.19
(6) Too, when Mr. Anderson later questioned the 10-year minimum
requirement, the Court again explained—three more times—that his predicate
felonies and the current charges required the Court to impose at least ten years—it
19
Tr. of Guilty Plea, 18-20 (emphasis added).
-6-
could impose more, but no less.20 And again, Mr. Anderson confirmed that he
understood.21
(7) The plain language of § 1448(e)(1)(c) required the Court to impose a
minimum sentence of “[t]en years at Level V, if the person has been convicted on
2 or more separate occasions of any violent felony.”22 Here, Mr. Anderson’s two,
separate, prior felony charges were (1) Possession with Intent to Deliver Marijuana
and (2) Assault in the Second Degree. Each of those crimes were classified as a
violent felony under Delaware law extant when Mr. Anderson committed the present